Nvidia GeForce RTX 3080 Power Draw Detailed Guide

Date:

Share post:

Nvidia’s GeForce RTX 3080 graphics card has taken the gaming world by storm with its impressive performance and cutting-edge features. However, with great power comes great responsibility, and understanding its power draw is crucial for optimal performance and longevity. In this detailed guide, we’ll dive deep into the Nvidia GeForce RTX 3080 power draw, answering important questions gathered from all over the internet and providing you with valuable insights based on our team testing and research.

Nvidia RTX 3080 GPU Specifications

First, let’s understand and get to know the NVIDIA RTX 3080. It boasts a robust set of specifications that enable it to handle even the most demanding games and applications:

Best Choice

MSI Gaming GeForce RTX 3080 LHR 10GB GDRR6X 320-Bit HDMI/DP Nvlink Torx Fan 3 Ampere Architecture OC Graphics Card (RTX 3080 Ventus 3X 10G OC LHR)

Specifications

Architecture: Ampere
CUDA Cores: 8704
VRAM: 10GB GDDR6X

Memory Speed: 19 Gbps
Memory Bandwidth: 760 GB/s
Memory Interface: 320-bit
Boost Clock: Up to 1710 MHz
Ray Tracing: Enabled
DLSS: Yes
HDMI: HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort: 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x HDMI 2.0b
Cooling: Advanced cooling solutions with efficient fans and heat dissipation

Disclosure: We test and research all products before recommending them on our blog. As part of the Amazon Affiliate program, we may earn a commission if you make a purchase through one of our Amazon links. Thank you for supporting our blog!

Pros

Cons

  • Exceptional Performance

  • Ray Tracing and DLSS

  • Future Proofing

  • Content Creation Capabilities

  • Huge Power Consumption

  • Availability and Price

Nvidia RTX 3080 VS Predecessors G3D Mark Scores

GPUsAvg G3D Mark
GeForce RTX 308025,441
GeForce RTX 307022,502
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti20,632
GeForce RTX 306017,210
GeForce RTX 206014,100
GeForce GTX 107013,517
GeForce GTX 106010,071
Radeon RX 5808,915
GeForce GTX 16507,851
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti6,297
Source: VideoCardBanchmark

Average Video Card Test Suite Results of GeForce RTX 3080

Nvidia GeForce RTX 3080, is a highly sought-after graphics card renowned for its exceptional performance in the gaming realm. However, before you dive into your gaming adventures, it’s crucial to assess whether your power supply can handle the demands of this powerful GPU.

TestFrames/Sec
DirectX 9254 FR
DirectX 10184 FR
DirectX 11207 FR
DirectX 12100 FR
GPU Compute15529 Ops/Sec
Source: VideoCardBenchmark

Now that you have an idea about the specifications and the potential of NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, let’s explore the power draw of the RTX 3080, ensuring you have the necessary information to optimize your build and avoid any power-related issues.

How Many Watts Does an RTX 3080 Draw?

Under peak load, the RTX 3080 graphics card draws approximately 320 watts of power. However, during idle periods, the power draw significantly reduces to around 10 watts when connected to a single monitor, or 20 watts when multiple monitors are in use. If you’re watching videos, the power draws slightly increase to approximately 27 watts.

The real power draw occurs when you engage in gaming activities, where the average power draw ranges between 320 and 340 watts, depending on the intensity of the game and the settings employed.

It’s important to note that the maximum power rating isn’t indicative of the card’s continuous power draw. In certain situations, the components may experience momentary spikes, and anecdotal evidence suggests the RTX 3080 has been observed drawing up to 377 watts during such occurrences.

This highlights the importance of having an adequately powered and robust power supply that can handle these spikes effectively.

How Many Watts Does an RTX 3080 Draw Per Hour?

During gaming sessions, the RTX 3080 graphics card consumes approximately 320 to 340 watt-hours per hour, equivalent to 0.32 to 0.34 kilowatt-hours per hour.

For the average gamer, who spends around 8.5 hours per week playing games, this results in an approximate weekly power consumption of 2.5 kilowatt-hours solely from the graphics card. It’s essential to consider the overall power draw of your entire PC system when calculating the hourly energy usage.

Understanding the Difference Between the RTX 3080 and RTX 3080 Ti

The RTX 3080 Ti represents an upgraded version of the RTX 3080, boasting additional CUDA coresβ€”10,240 compared to the 8,704 in the RTX 3080.

Consequently, the RTX 3080 Ti delivers significantly more power and performance, approaching the capabilities of the top-tier RTX 3090. In terms of gaming performance, upgrading to the RTX 3080 Ti may provide a roughly 10% increase in frame rates when playing at maximum settings.

However, it’s important to note that the RTX 3080 Ti draws more power than the RTX 3080.

GPUIdle (W)Idle (Dual-Screen)Video StreamingGamingMax (W)Highest (W)
RTX 308010 W20 W27 W320-340 W340 W377 W
RTX 3080 Ti16 W30 W28 W355-360 W360 W457 W

Nvidia RTX 3080 VS Nvidia RTX 3080 Ti

Product

Best Choice

GPU

MSI Gaming GeForce RTX 3080 LHR 10GB GDRR6X

MSI GeForce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDRR6X

GPU Arch

Ampere

Ampere

CUDA Cores

8704

10240

Boost Clock

Up to 1710 MHz

Up to 1665 MHz

VRAM

10 GB GDDR6X

12 GB GDDR6X

Memory Interface

320-bit

384-bit

Memory Speed

19 Gbps

19 Gbps

Memory Bandwidth

760 GB/s

912 GB/s

Ray Tracing Cores

Yes

Yes

Tensor Cores

Yes

Yes

Display Outputs

3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x HDMI 2.0b

3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x HDMI 2.0b

Max Resolution

7680 x 4320

7680 x 4320

Recommended PSU

750W

750W

Power Connectors

2 x 8-pin

2 x 8-pin

Check Price

Power Supply Requirements for an RTX 3080

To ensure your system can effectively support the power requirements of an RTX 3080, a minimum 750-watt power supply is recommended.

However, it’s advisable to opt for an 850-watt power supply to accommodate potential power spikes during demanding gaming sessions.

When purchasing a power supply in this wattage range, it’s crucial to prioritize efficiency by selecting at least an 80+ Gold certified unit. This guarantees optimal power usage and reduces wastage.

Best 750 WATT Power Supply for RTX 3080

Best Choice

Corsair RMX Series, RM750x, 750 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular Power Supply

Specifications

Model Name: RMx
Brand: Corsair
Compatible Devices: Personal Computer
Wattage: 750 watts
Cooling Method: Air
Item Dimensions: LxWxH 6.3 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches
Item Weight: 3.65 Pounds
Power Supply Design: Full Modular
Fan Count: 1

Best 850 WATT Power Supply for RTX 3080

Best Choice

EVGA 220-G5-0850-X1 Super Nova 850 G5, 80 Plus Gold 850W

Specifications

Model Name: SuperNOVA G5
Brand: EVGA
Compatible Devices: Personal Computer
Connector Type: 24-pin
Form Factor: ATX
Wattage: 850 watts
Cooling Method: Air
Item Dimensions LxWxH: 5.9 x 5.9 x 3.4 inches
Item Weight: 7 Pounds

Determining the Required RTX 3080 Power Cables

The RTX 3080 graphics card requires 8-pin PCIe power cables connected directly from the power supply. Depending on the specific model, two or three cables may be necessary. It’s essential to ensure that all ports on the RTX 3080 are adequately supplied with power for the card to function correctly. When purchasing an RTX 3080, consider the number of PCIe cables your power supply can support, and be prepared to upgrade or remove any other PCI cards if necessary. Matching custom-colored cables are also available for those seeking aesthetic coherence.

Our Expert Recommendations

Based on our team’s research and findings, understanding the power draw of the RTX 3080 is essential for optimizing your gaming experience and ensuring your system can handle the demands of this high-performance graphics card.

By investing in an appropriately sized power supply, adhering to efficiency ratings, and connecting the necessary power cables, you can fully unleash the potential of the RTX 3080 while maintaining system stability.

Be mindful of your overall power draw, consider the power needs of other components in your build, and enjoy the immersive gaming experience facilitated by the RTX 3080’s remarkable performance capabilities.

FAQs

Q: Is a 650-watt PSU sufficient for an RTX 3080?

A: A 650-watt power supply may technically run an RTX 3080, but it’s not recommended. Most graphics card manufacturers recommend a minimum 750-watt PSU for the RTX 3080, with some suggesting an 850-watt PSU.

Q: Can an RTX 3080 be used for crypto mining?

A: Yes, an RTX 3080 can be utilized for crypto mining, specifically for mining Ethereum.

Q: Can an RTX 3080 run games at 4K with 144fps?

A: Achieving a consistent 4K resolution with frame rates close to 144fps on an RTX 3080 depends on the specific game. While some games may achieve this level of performance, most will typically deliver frame rates closer to 70fps, even with the powerful hardware provided by the RTX 3080.

Q: How many monitors can the RTX 3080 support?

A: The RTX 3080 can support up to four monitors simultaneously, utilizing a combination of HDMI and DisplayPort connections.

Thanks for the Read. If you find this information outdated or wrong, pls contact us. Rest assured, our expert team has researched and tested this for weeks before bringing you this information. 😊

Aaqil Hussaini
Aaqil Hussainihttps://superuserhelp.com/
We are a team of experienced technical writers with a passion for helping people solve their computer-related problems. Been a member of the Super User Help for over a decade and have contributed numerous answers to questions on a wide range of topics, from software troubleshooting to hardware upgrades.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thanks for the Read. Stay Tuned or Subscribe to our Newsletter to stay updated. 😊

Related articles

5 Best CPU Coolers For i7 9700K In 2023

Still, in 2023, people are asking if they can go for the Intel i7 9700K CPU today as...

Full Review: 5 Best CPU For RTX 2060 (2024)

Building a gaming PC is a complex task that requires careful consideration of every component, including the central...

2023: WhatsApp Usage Statistics

Whatsapp in easy words is a cross-platform instant messaging app available for mobile devices and PC launched in...

Understanding CPU Package Temp and Real World Example

A CPU, or central processing unit, is the brain of the computer. Like a human brain, the CPU...